Thoroughbred Report
Monday, December 11, 2017 01:50 pm

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2008 Classic Division
Colts & Geldings
Three years old and upward
Non-Turf Races - One Mile and longer




Division Notes

16-Oct-08 - The loss of Big Brown to injury is a shame. It would have been very interesting. As it is, the Classic still shapes up as a very interesting race with Curlin, Duke of Marmalade and several other runners that excel on synthetic surfaces.

20-Sep-08 - Things are getting very interesting in the Classic Division. Curlin's return to the division in the Marlboro, while not overpowering, was successful and he will head to the Jockey Club Gold Cup before making a decision on the BC Classic. Big Brown's prep for the BC Classic was on the turf at Monmouth and was equally successful. He demonstrated the ability to beat Grade 2 turf horses. We'll have to wait to see how that translates.

The one positive (that I can think of) of running the Breeders' Cup on artificial dirt this year (and next) is the possibility that top Euro runners like Duke of Marmalade may be pointing to the BC Classic.

6-Aug-08 - The big news here is that Curlin has abandoned his quest for the Arc de Triomphe and will run next in the Woodward Stakes at Saratoga and possibly go on to the Breeders' Cup Classic. The Woodward and Jockey Club Gold Cup appear to be his for the taking.

The other interesting development in the division was the Big Brown's return to the races in the Haskell Stakes after his hugely disappointing Belmont Stakes. It's hard to believe that winning a Grade 1 race with a 106 Beyer Speed Rating can be viewed as a bad thing, but Big Brown did not look impressive as he was late to show interest in the stretch, drifted out pretty badly and was all out to reel in loose-on-the-lead longshot Coal Play. What's next for Big Brown is anyone's guess, but my top 3 guesses are: a) he could retire with an 'injury', b) he could return to turf racing, or c) he could be pointed towards a confrontation with Curlin in the Woodward or JCGC and then on the the Classic. The cynic in me says it will be 'a', but i'm hoping for 'c'. (Curlin will crush him, but that's another story).



Division News and Analysis
21-Oct-08
Brisnet.com Breeders' Cup Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
16-Oct-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
25-Sep-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
11-Sep-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
6-Aug-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
24-Jul-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully
3-Jul-08
Brisnet.com Three-year-olds & Up Diary by James Scully


Graded Stakes Results
DateTrkRace NameGrASRD/STCWinnerJockeyTrainer
01-06GPHal's Hope Handicap (V)
III
4up 8.0 FT CHATAIN Velasquez Penna, Jr 
01-12FGLecomte Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT Z FORTUNE Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
01-12SASan Rafael Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT EL GATO MALO Flores Dollase 
01-12SASan Pasqual Handicap (V)
II
4up 8.5 FT ZAPPA Rosario Sadler 
01-12SASan Fernando Stakes (V)
II
4yo 8.5 FT AIR COMMANDER Gryder Baffert 
02-02GPDonn Handicap (V)
I
4up 9.0 FT SPRING AT LAST Coa O'Neill 
02-02SAStrub Stakes (V)
II
4yo 9.0 FT MONTEREY JAZZ Flores Dollase 
02-02SARobert B. Lewis Stakes (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT CROWN OF THORNS Espinoza, V Mandella 
02-09FGRisen Star Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT PYRO Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
02-09FGMineshaft Handicap (V)
III
4up 8.5 FT GRASSHOPPER Albarado Howard 
02-09SASan Antonio Handicap (V)
II
4up 9.0 FT WELL ARMED Gryder Harty 
02-18OPSouthwest Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT DENIS OF CORK Albarado Carroll, D 
02-24GPFountain Of Youth Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT COOL COAL MAN Desormeaux Zito 
03-01GPGulfstream Park Handicap (V)
II
4up 9.5 FT SIR WHIMSEY Prado Toner 
03-01SASanta Anita Handicap (V)
I
4up 10.0 FT HEATSEEKER (IRE) Bejarano Hollendorfer 
03-01SASham Stakes (V)
III
3yo 9.0 FT COLONEL JOHN Gomez Harty 
03-08AQUGotham Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 SY VISIONAIRE Lezcano Matz 
03-08BMEl Camino Real Derby (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT AUTISM AWARENESS Contreras Vallejo 
03-08FGNew Orleans Handicap (V)
II
4up 9.0 FT CIRCULAR QUAY Gomez Pletcher 
03-08FGLouisiana Derby (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT PYRO Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
03-08OPRazorback BC Handicap (V)
III
4up 8.5 FT JONESBORO Borel Morse 
03-15GPSkip Away Handicap (V)
III
4up 9.0 FT GOTTCHA GOLD Lopez, C Plesa, Jr 
03-15OPRebel Stakes (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT SIERRA SUNSET Emigh Bonde 
03-15SASan Felipe Stakes (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT GEORGIE BOY Baze, M Walsh 
03-15TAMTampa Bay Derby (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT BIG TRUCK Coa Tagg 
03-22TPLane's End Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT ADRIANO Prado Motion 
03-29GPFlorida Derby (V)
I
3yo 9.0 FT BIG BROWN Desormeaux Dutrow, Jr 
03-29SATokyo City Handicap (V)
III
4up 9.0 FT NIAGARA CAUSEWAY Court Powell 
04-05AQUWood Memorial Stakes (V)
I
3yo 9.0 FT TALE OF EKATI Prado Tagg 
04-05AQUExcelsior BC Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT TEMPORARY SAINT Lopez, C Levine 
04-05HAWIllinois Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT RECAPTURETHEGLORY Baird Roussel 
04-05OPOaklawn Handicap (V)
II
4up 9.0 FT TIAGO Smith, M Shirreffs 
04-05SASanta Anita Derby (V)
I
3yo 9.0 FT COLONEL JOHN Nakatani Harty 
04-12GPHoly Bull Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT HEY BYRN Lopez, C Plesa, Jr 
04-12KEEToyota Blue Grass Stakes (V)
I
3yo 9.0 FT MONBA Prado Pletcher 
04-12OPArkansas Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT GAYEGO Smith, M Lobo 
04-19HAWBill Hartack Memorial Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT RYAN'S FOR REAL Rodriguez Capuano 
04-19KEECoolmore Lexington Stakes (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT BEHINDATTHEBAR Flores Pletcher 
04-20KEEBen Ali Stakes (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT STERWINS Bridgmohan, S Pierce 
04-26AQUWithers Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT HARLEM ROCKER Coa Pletcher 
04-26HOLMervyn Leroy Handicap (V)
II
3up 8.5 FT SURF CAT Solis Headley 
04-26LSTexas Mile (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT MONTEREY JAZZ Flores Dollase 
04-30BELWestchester Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT DIVINE PARK Garcia, A McLaughlin 
05-02CDAlysheba Stakes (V)
III
3up 8.5 SY GIANT GIZMO Bejarano Frankel 
05-03CDKentucky Derby (V)
I
3yo 10.0 FT BIG BROWN Desormeaux Dutrow, Jr 
05-10BELPeter Pan Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT CASINO DRIVE Desormeaux Fujisawa 
05-10LSLone Star Derby (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT EL GATO MALO Bejarano Dollase 
05-16PIMPimlico Special (V)
I
4up 9.5 MY STUDENT COUNCIL Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
05-17PIMPreakness Stakes (V)
I
3yo 9.5 FT BIG BROWN Desormeaux Dutrow, Jr 
05-24APHanshin Cup (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT CORAGIL CAT Sanchez Geier 
05-26BELMetropolitan Handicap (V)
I
3up 8.0 FT DIVINE PARK Garcia, A McLaughlin 
05-26GGBerkeley Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.5 FT MCCANN'S MOJAVE Alvarado Specht 
05-26LSLone Star Park Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.5 FT GIANT GIZMO Gomez Frankel 
05-31HOLCalifornian Stakes (V)
II
3up 9.0 FT HEATSEEKER (IRE) Bejarano Hollendorfer 
05-31TDNOhio Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT SMOOTH AIR Cruz Stutts, Jr 
06-06BELBrooklyn BC Handicap (V)
II
3up 12.0 FT DELOSVIENTOS Coa Iadisernia 
06-07BELBelmont Stakes (V)
I
3yo 12.0 FT DA' TARA Garcia, A Zito 
06-14CDNorthern Dancer Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT PYRO Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
06-14CDStephen Foster Handicap (V)
I
3up 9.0 FT CURLIN Albarado Asmussen 
06-15HOLAffirmed Handicap (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT TWO STEP SALSA Pedroza Canani 
06-28BELSuburban Handicap (V)
I
3up 10.0 FT FROST GIANT Rodriguez Dutrow, Jr 
06-28HOLHollywood Gold Cup (V)
I
3up 10.0 FT MAST TRACK Baze, T Frankel 
06-28PRMPrairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap (V)
II
3up 9.0 FT WAYZATA BAY Ocampo Hicklin 
07-05MTHSalvator Mile Stakes (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT NOTIONAL Bravo Hennig 
07-06BELDwyer Stakes (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT MINT LANE Coa Jerkens, J 
07-12HOLSwaps Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT TRES BORRACHOS Baze, T Greely 
07-13DELBarbaro Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.5 FT MAGICAL FOREST Chavez DeMola 
07-19DMRSan Diego Handicap (V)
II
3up 8.5 FT WELL ARMED Gryder Harty 
07-26SARWhitney Handicap (V)
I
3up 9.0 FT COMMENTATOR Velazquez Zito 
07-27SARJim Dandy Stakes (V)
II
3yo 9.0 GD MACHO AGAIN Leparoux Stewart 
08-02MNRWest Virginia Derby (V)
III
3yo 9.0 FT READY SET Leparoux Matz 
08-03MTHHaskell Invitational (V)
I
3yo 9.0 FT BIG BROWN Desormeaux Dutrow, Jr 
08-16MTHPhilip H. Iselin Stakes (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT HONEST MAN Thompson Jones, J 
08-17EMDLongacres Mile (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT WASSERMAN Whitaker Belvoir 
08-23SARTravers Stakes (V)
I
3yo 10.0 FT COLONEL JOHN Gomez Harty 
08-24DMRPacific Classic Stakes (V)
I
3up 10.0 FT GO BETWEEN Gomez Mott 
08-30SARWoodward Stakes (V)
I
3up 9.0 FT CURLIN Albarado Asmussen 
09-01PHAPennsylvania Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT ANAK NAKAL Bravo Zito 
09-06TPTurfway Park Fall Championship Stakes (V)
III
3up 12.0 FT DELIGHTFUL KISS Borel Anderson 
09-20LADSuper Derby (V)
II
3yo 9.0 FT MY PAL CHARLIE Bourque Stall, Jr 
09-27BELJockey Club Gold Cup (V)
I
3up 10.0 SY CURLIN Albarado Asmussen 
09-27GGAll American Stakes (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT DELIGHTFUL KISS Borel Anderson 
09-27HAWHawthorne Gold Cup (V)
II
3up 10.0 FT FAIRBANKS Migliore Pletcher 
09-27OSAGoodwood Stakes (V)
I
3up 9.0 FT WELL ARMED Gryder Harty 
09-27TPKentucky Cup Classic Stakes (V)
II
3up 9.0 FT ZANJERO Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
10-03MEDMeadowlands Cup Handicap (V)
II
3up 9.0 FT ARSON SQUAD Prado Dutrow, Jr 
10-04HOOIndiana Derby (V)
II
3yo 8.5 FT TIN CUP CHALISE Rodriguez Lecesse 
10-05BELJerome Handicap (V)
II
3yo 8.0 SY TALE OF EKATI Velasquez Tagg 
10-12KEEBryan Station Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FM COWBOY CAL Velazquez Pletcher 
10-18CRCSpend A Buck Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.5 FT IT'S A BIRD Bridgmohan, J Wolfson 
10-24MEDPegasus Stakes (V)
III
3yo 9.0 FT ATONED DeCarlo Pletcher 
10-25KEEFayette Stakes (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT BALL FOUR Garcia, J Galvin 
10-25OSABreeders' Cup Classic (V)
I
3up 10.0 FT RAVEN'S PASS Dettori Gosden 
10-26CDAck Ack Handicap (V)
III
3up 8.0 FT MAGNA GRADUATE Bridgmohan, S Asmussen 
11-15AQUStuyvesant Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 MY DRY MARTINI Hill Turner, Jr 
11-22AQUDiscovery Handicap (V)
III
3yo 9.0 FT WISHFUL TOMCAT Dominguez Contessa 
11-28CDClark Handicap (V)
II
3up 9.0 FT EINSTEIN (BRZ) Leparoux Pitts 
11-29AQUCigar Mile Handicap (V)
I
3up 8.0 FT TALE OF EKATI Prado Tagg 
12-01APWashington Park Handicap
III
3up 9.5  Not Scheduled for 2008   
12-01CRCMemorial Day Handicap
III
3up 8.5  Not Scheduled for 2008   
12-01PIMWilliam Donald Schaefer Handicap
III
3up 9.0  Not Scheduled for 2008   
12-06HOLNative Diver Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT SLEW'S TIZZY Rosario O'Neill 
12-13AQUQueens County Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.5 FT RESEARCHER Luzzi Runco 
12-13CRCFred W. Hooper Handicap (V)
III
3up 9.0 FT FINALLYMADEIT Nunez Negrete 
12-26SASir Beaufort Stakes (V)
III
3yo 8.0 FT GIO PONTI Gomez Clement 


Multiple Graded Stakes Winners
BIG BROWN (4): G1 G1 G1 G1 COLONEL JOHN (3): G1 G1 G3 CURLIN (3): G1 G1 G1
DELIGHTFUL KISS (2): G3 G3 DIVINE PARK (2): G3 G1 EL GATO MALO (2): G3 G3
GIANT GIZMO (2): G3 G3 HEATSEEKER (IRE) (2): G2 G1 MONTEREY JAZZ (2): G2 G3
PYRO (3): G3 G2 G3 TALE OF EKATI (3): G1 G2 G1 WELL ARMED (3): G2 G2 G1




 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved