Thoroughbred Report
Monday, December 11, 2017 01:54 pm

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2008 Filly & Mare Turf Division
Fillies and Mares
Three years old and upward
Turf Races - One Mile and longer




Division Notes

27-Jul-08 - The horses that didn't run well in the Diana Stakes can't use turf condition as an excuse. I was on the course taking pictures before the race and it seemed to be in great shape with no obvious moisture. Granted, I don't weigh 1100 pounds, but it did seem solid and dry.
26-Jul-08 - My Princess Jess showed a lot of courage fighting through a narrow opening in deep stretch to win the Lake George Stakes at Saratoga.



Division News and Analysis
21-Oct-08
Brisnet.com Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
07-Oct-08
Brisnet.com Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
16-Sep-08
Brisnet.com Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
28-Jul-08
Brisnet.com Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
11-Jul-08
Brisnet.com Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly
27-Jun-08
Brisnet.com Filly & Mare Turf Diary by Kellie Reilly


Graded Stakes Results
DateTrkRace NameGrASRD/STCWinnerJockeyTrainer
01-14SASan Gorgonio Handicap (V)
II
4up fm9.0 TFM WAIT A WHILE Gomez Pletcher 
01-19SATuzla Handicap (V)
III
4up fm8.0 TFM TRICK'S PIC Espinoza, V O'Neill 
02-03GPSuwannee River Handicap (V)
III
4up fm9.0 TFM GREEN GIRL (FR) Douglas Clement 
02-16TAMEndeavour BC Stakes
III
4up fm8.5 TFM DREAMING OF ANNA Velasquez Catalano 
02-18SABuena Vista Handicap (V)
II
4up fm8.0 TFM COSTUME (GB) Gomez Frankel 
03-08GPThe Very One Handicap (V)
III
4up fm11.0 TYL MAURALAKANA (FR) Douglas Clement 
03-15TAMHillsborough Stakes (V)
III
4up fm9.0 TYL DREAMING OF ANNA Velasquez Catalano 
03-23SASanta Ana Handicap (V)
II
4up fm9.0 TFM COSTUME (GB) Gomez Frankel 
03-30GPOrchid Handicap (V)
III
4up fm12.0 TFM HOSTESS Velazquez Bond 
04-05SAProvidencia Stakes (V)
II
3yo f8.0 TFM MISSIT (IRE) Espinoza, V Cecil 
04-12KEEJenny Wiley Stakes (V)
II
3up fm8.5 TFM RUTHERIENNE Gomez Clement 
04-16KEEAppalachian Stakes (V)
III
3yo f8.0 TFM ALWAJEEHA Velazquez McLaughlin 
04-19SASanta Barbara Handicap (V)
II
4up fm10.0 TFM FOXYSOX (GB) Espinoza, V Gaines 
04-23HOLWilshire Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.0 TFM DIAMOND DIVA (GB) Flores Cassidy 
04-24KEEBewitch Stakes (V)
III
3up fm12.0 TFM COMMUNIQUE Gomez Arnold 
04-26AQUBeaugay Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TFM CRIMINOLOGIST Velazquez McGaughey 
05-03CDChurchill Distaff Turf Mile (V)
III
3up fm8.0 TGD BAYOU'S LASSIE Prado Romans 
05-10HOLSenorita Stakes (V)
III
3yo f8.0 TFM SWEETER STILL (IRE) Garcia, M Mullins 
05-17PIMGallorette Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TGD ROSHANI Velazquez Pletcher 
05-24BELSheepshead Bay Handicap (V)
II
3up fm11.0 TFM MAURALAKANA (FR) Desormeaux Clement 
05-26HOLGamely BC Stakes (V)
I
3up fm9.0 TFM PRECIOUS KITTEN Bejarano Frankel 
05-26LSOuija Board Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.0 TFM BROWNIE POINTS Quinonez Von Hemel, D K 
05-31BELSands Point Stakes (V)
II
3yo f9.0 TGD RAW SILK Garcia, A Albertrani 
06-07BELJust A Game Handicap (V)
I
3up fm8.0 TFM VENTURA Gomez Frankel 
06-07HOLHoneymoon Handicap (V)
II
3yo f9.0 TFM MISTY OCEAN Rosario Hollendorfer 
06-14CDRegret Stakes (V)
III
3yo f9.0 TFM PURE CLAN Leparoux Holthus 
06-14CDMint Julep Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TFM DREAMING OF ANNA Gomez Catalano 
06-14MTHEatontown Stakes (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TFM SOCIAL QUEEN Lezcano Goldberg 
06-21BELNew York Stakes (V)
II
3up fm10.0 TFM MAURALAKANA (FR) Desormeaux Clement 
06-21CNLAll Along Stakes (V)
III
3up fm9.0 TGD LADY DIGBY Rose Motion 
06-28MTHBoiling Springs Stakes (V)
III
3yo f8.5 TFT MY PRINCESS JESS Bravo Tagg 
06-29HOLBeverly Hills Handicap (V)
II
3up fm10.0 TFM BLACK MAMBA (NZ) Gomez Sadler 
07-05HOLCashCall Invitational Mile (V)
II
3up fm8.0 TFM DIAMOND DIVA (GB) Flores Cassidy 
07-05HOLAmerican Oaks Invitational (V)
I
3yo f10.0 TFM PURE CLAN Leparoux Holthus 
07-06CDLocust Grove Handicap (V)
III
3up fm9.0 TFM GENUINE DEVOTION (IRE) Garcia, A McLaughlin 
07-12APModesty Handicap (V)
III
3up fm9.5 TSF COMMUNIQUE Douglas Arnold 
07-12DELRobert G. Dick Memorial Handicap (V)
III
3up fm11.0 TFM PALMILLA Homeister, Jr Sheppard 
07-19CNLVirginia Oaks (V)
III
3yo f9.0 TFM I LOST MY CHOO Prado Serpe 
07-25SARLake George Stakes (V)
II
3yo f8.5 TSF MY PRINCESS JESS Coa Tagg 
07-26DMRSan Clemente Handicap (V)
II
3yo f8.0 TFM STORM MESA Martin, Jr Calhoun 
07-26SARDiana Handicap (V)
I
3up fm9.0 TGD FOREVER TOGETHER Leparoux Sheppard 
08-03DMRJohn C. Mabee Handicap (V)
I
3up fm9.0 TFM BLACK MAMBA (NZ) Gomez Sadler 
08-03MTHTaylor Made Matchmaker (V)
III
3up fm9.0 TFM J'RAY Bravo Pletcher 
08-09APBeverly D. Stakes (V)
I
3up fm9.5 TFM MAURALAKANA (FR) Desormeaux Clement 
08-15SARLake Placid Stakes (V)
II
3yo f9.0 TYL BACKSEAT RHYTHM Castellano Reynolds 
08-16DMRDel Mar Oaks (V)
I
3yo f9.0 TFM MAGICAL FANTASY Solis Gallagher 
08-21SARBallston Spa Handicap (V)
II
3up fm8.5 TFM WAIT A WHILE Velazquez Pletcher 
08-30DMRPalomar Handicap (V)
II
3up fm8.5 TFM VACARE Nakatani Clement 
09-01SARGlens Falls Handicap (V)
III
3up fm11.0 TFM HOSTESS Maragh Bond 
09-06APPucker Up Stakes (V)
III
3yo f9.0 TSF CLOSEOUT Theriot Proctor 
09-06BELGarden City Stakes (V)
I
3yo f9.0 TYL BACKSEAT RHYTHM Castellano Reynolds 
09-13BELNoble Damsel Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.0 TSF CRIMINOLOGIST Prado McGaughey 
09-27BELFlower Bowl Invitational Stakes (V)
I
3up fm10.0 TYL DYNAFORCE Garcia, A Mott 
09-27OSAYellow Ribbon Stakes (V)
I
3up fm10.0 TFM WAIT A WHILE Velazquez Pletcher 
10-03KEEFirst Lady Stakes (V)
I
3up fm8.0 TFM FOREVER TOGETHER Leparoux Sheppard 
10-11BELAthenia Handicap (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TFM SUNSHINE FOR LIFE Hill Schosberg 
10-11KEEQueen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes (V)
I
3yo f9.0 TFM ALWAJEEHA Velazquez McLaughlin 
10-17KEEPin Oak Valley View Stakes (V)
III
3yo f8.5 TFM ACOMA Leparoux Carroll, D 
10-17MEDViolet Stakes (V)
III
3up fm8.5 TFM AMERICAN BORDER Lezcano Servis 
10-24OSALas Palmas Handicap (V)
II
3up fm8.0 TFM ROSHANI Velazquez Pletcher 
10-24OSABreeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf (V)
I
3up fm10.0 TFM FOREVER TOGETHER Leparoux Sheppard 
11-01AQULong Island Handicap (V)
III
3up fm12.0 TFM CRITICISM (GB) Castellano Albertrani 
11-08CDMrs. Revere Stakes (V)
II
3yo f8.5 TFM ACOMA Leparoux Carroll, D 
11-15CDCardinal Handicap (V)
III
3up fm9.0 TYL INDESCRIBABLE Desormeaux Mott 
11-30HOLMatriarch Stakes (V)
I
3up fm8.0 TFM COCOA BEACH (CHI) Dominguez bin Suroor 
12-01GPHerecomesthebride Stakes
III
3yo f9.0 T Not Scheduled for 2008   
12-01GPHoney Fox Handicap
III
4up fm8.5 T Not Scheduled for 2008   
12-06CRCMy Charmer Handicap (V)
III
3up fm9.0 TFM WILD PROMISES Gryder Gilchrist 
12-13CRCLa Prevoyante Handicap (V)
II
3up fm12.0 TFM HERBORISTE (GB) Leparoux Matz 
12-21HOLDahlia Handicap (V)
II
3up fm8.5 TFM VACARE Valdivia, Jr Clement 


Multiple Graded Stakes Winners
ACOMA (2): G2 G3 ALWAJEEHA (2): G3 G1 BACKSEAT RHYTHM (2): G2 G1
BLACK MAMBA (NZ) (2): G1 G2 COMMUNIQUE (2): G3 G3 COSTUME (GB) (2): G2 G2
CRIMINOLOGIST (2): G3 G3 DIAMOND DIVA (GB) (2): G2 G3 DREAMING OF ANNA (3): G3 G3 G3
FOREVER TOGETHER (3): G1 G1 G1 HOSTESS (2): G3 G3 MAURALAKANA (FR) (4): G2 G3 G1 G2
MY PRINCESS JESS (2): G2 G3 PURE CLAN (2): G1 G3 ROSHANI (2): G2 G3
VACARE (2): G2 G2 WAIT A WHILE (3): G2 G2 G1




 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved