Thoroughbred Report
Monday, March 27, 2017 12:20 pm

Thoroughbred Report

Bet at TwinSpires!


2008 International
Group I Turf Races




International Notes

Congratulations to International Breeders' Cup runners:

  • Heart Shaped - Juvenile Fillies Turf - 2nd
  • Muhannak (IRE) - Marathon - Winner
  • Diabolical - Turf Sprint - 2nd
  • Goldikova (IRE) - Turf - Winner
  • Square Eddie - Juvenile - 2nd
  • Donativum (GB) - Juvenile Turf - Winner
  • Westphalia (IRE) - Juvenile Turf - 2nd
  • Conduit (IRE) - Turf - Winner
  • Eagle Mountain (GB) - Turf - 2nd
  • Raven's Pass - Classic - Winner
  • Henrythenavigator - Classic - 2nd


Division News and Analysis
23-Oct-08
Internationals in the Breeders' Cup by Kellie Reilly
14-Oct-08
Brisnet.com International Diary by Kellie Reilly
26-Sep-08
Brisnet.com International Diary by Kellie Reilly
29-Jul-08
Brisnet.com International Diary by Kellie Reilly
8-Jul-08
Brisnet.com International Diary by Kellie Reilly
3-Jun-08
Brisnet.com International Diary by Kellie Reilly


Graded Stakes Results
Date Track Race Name
Gr
ASR D/S TC Win Place Show
29-Mar Nad Al Sheba (UAE) Dubai Duty Free
I
3up 9 T GD Jay Peg Darjina Archipenko (USA)
29-Mar Nad Al Sheba (UAE) Dubai Sheema Classic
I
3up 12.0 T GD Sun Classique (AUS) Viva Pateca (GB) Doctor Dino (FR)
25-Apr Sha Tin (HK) Queen Elizabeth II Cup
I
3up 10.0 T GD Archipenko (USA) Balius (IRE) Viva Pateca (IRE)
27-Apr Longchamp (FR) Prix Ganay
I
4up 10.5 T SF Duke of Marmalade (IRE) Saddex (GB) Sageburg (IRE)
03-May Newmarket (GB) 2000 Guineas Stakes
I
3yo 8.0 T GD Henrythenavigator New Approach Stubbs Art
04-May Newmarket (GB) 1000 Guineas Stakes
I
3yo f 8.0 T G/F Natagora (FR) Spacious Saoirse Abu
11-May Rome (ITY) Derby Italiano
I
3yo 11.0 T GD Cima de Triomphe (IRE) Permesso (GB) Papetti (ITY)
11-May Longchamp (FR) Poule d'Essai des Poulains
I
3yo 8.0 T GD Falco (USA) Rio de la Plata River Proud
12-May Longchamp (FR) Poule d'Essai des Pouliches
I
3yo f 8.0 T GD Zarkava (IRE) Goldikava (IRE) Halfway to Heaven (IRE)
17-May Newbury (GB) Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes
I
4up 8.0 T GD Creachadoir (IRE) Phoenix Tower Tariq (GB)
18-May Rome (ITY) Premio Presidente della Republicca
I
4up 10.0 T G/S Saddex (GB) Pressing (IRE) Freemusic (IRE)
18-May Longchamp (FR) Prix Saint-Alary
I
3yo f 10.0 T G/S Belle et Celebre (FR) Gagnoa (IRE) Proviso (GB)
18-May Longchamp (FR) Prix d'Ispahan
I
4up 9.0 T G/S Sageburg (IRE) Darjina (FR) Loup Breton (IRE)
24-May Curragh (IRE) Irish 2000 Guineas
I
3yo 8.0 T FM Henrythenavigator New Approach Stubbs Art
25-May Curragh (IRE) Irish 1000 Guineas
I
3yo f 8.0 T FM Halfway to Heaven (IRE) Mad About You (IRE) Carribean Sunset (IRE)
25-May Curragh (IRE) Tattersalls Gold Cup
I
4up 10.5 T FM Duke of Marmalade (IRE) Finsceal Beo (IRE) Red Rock Canyon (IRE)
01-Jun Longchamp (FR) Prix du Jockey Club
I
3yo 10.5 T SF Vision d'Etat (FR) Famous Name (GB) Natagora (FR)
06-Jun Epsom (GB) Juddmonte Oaks
I
3yo f 12.0 T GD Look Here (GB) Moonstone (GB) Katiyra (IRE)
06-Jun Epsom (GB) Juddmonte Coronation Cup
I
4up 12.0 T GD Soldier of Fortune (IRE) Youmzain (IRE) Macarthur (GB)
07-Jun Epsom (GB) Epsom Derby
I
3yo 12.0 T GD New Approach (IRE) Tartan Bearer (IRE) Casual Conquest (IRE)
08-Jun Chantilly (FR) Prix de Diane
I
3yo f 10.5 T G/S Zarkava (IRE) Gagnoa (IRE) Goldikova (IRE)
15-Jun Milan (ITY) Gran Premio de Milano
I
3up 12.0 T SF Quijano (GER) Voila Ici (IRE) Gimmy (IRE)
17-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) Queen Anne Stakes
I
4up 8.0 T G/F Haradasun (AUS) Darjina (FR) Finsceal (IRE)
17-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) St James's Palace Stakes
I
3yo 8.0 T G/F Henrythenavigator Raven's Pass Twice Over (GB)
17-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) King's Stand Stakes
I
3up 5.0 T G/F Equiano (FR) Takeover Target (AUS) Fleeting Spirit (IRE)
18-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) Prince of Wales's Stakes
I
4up 10.0 T G/F Duke of Marmalade (IRE) Phoenix Tower Pipedreamer (GB)
19-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) Gold Cup
I
4up 20.0 T G/F Yeats (IRE) Geordieland (FR) Coastal Path (GB)
20-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) Coronation Stakes
I
3yo f 8.0 T FM Lush Lashes (GB) Infallible (GB) Carribean Sunset (IRE)
21-Jun Royal Ascot (GB) Golden Jubilee Stakes
I
3up 6.0 T GF Kingsgate Native (IRE) War Artist (AUS) Sir Gerry
28-Jun Curragh (IRE) Pretty Polly Stakes
I
3up fm 10.0 T YL Promising Lead (GB) Mad About You (IRE) Anna Pavlova (GB)
29-Jun Curragh (IRE) Irish Derby
I
3yo 12.0 T G/Y Frozen Fire (GER) Casual Conquest (IRE) Tartan Bearer (IRE)
29-Jun Saint-Cloud (FR) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
I
4up 12.0 T GD Youmzain (IRE) Soldier of Fortune (IRE) Doctor Dino (FR)
05-Jul Sandown (GB) Coral Eclipse Stakes
I
3up 10.0 T G/F Mount Nelson (GB) Phoenix Tower Pipedreamer (GB)
06-Jul Hamburg (GER) Deutsches Derby
I
3yo 12.0 T SF Kamsin (GER) Ostland (GER) Top Lock (GB)
09-Jul Newmarket (GB) Falmouth Stakes
I
3up fm 8.0 T SF Nahoodh (IRE) Infallible (IRE) Heaven Sent (GB)
11-Jul Newmarket (GB) July Cup
I
3up 6.0 T GD Marchand d'Or (FR) US Ranger War Artist (AUS)
13-Jul Curragh (IRE) Irish Oaks
I
3yo f 12.0 T GD Moonestone (GB) Ice Queen (IRE) Gagnoa (IRE)
13-Jul Chantilly (FR) Prix Jean Prat
I
3yo 8.0 T GD Tamayuz (GB) Raven's Pass Rio de la Plata
14-Jul Longchamp (FR) Grand Prix de Paris
I
3yo 12.0 T GD Montmartre (FR) Prospect Wells (FR) Magadan (IRE)
20-Jul Dusseldorf (GER) Deutschland-Preis
I
3up 12.0 T HY Adlerflug (GER) Quijano (GER) It's Gino (GER)
26-Jul Royal Ascot (GB) King George VI & Queen Elizabeth
I
3up 12.0 T G/F Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) Papal Bull (GB) Youmzain (IRE)
27-Jul Curragh (IRE) Phoenix Stakes
I
2yo 6.0 T G/F Mastercraftsman (IRE) Art Connoisseur (IRE) Bushranger (IRE)
27-Jul Munich (GER) Grosser Dallmayr-Preis
I
3up 10.0 T GD Linngari (IRE) Pressing (IRE) Fair Breeze (GER)
30-Jul Goodwood (GB) Sussex Stakes
I
3up 8.0 T GD Henrythenavigator Raven's Pass Major Cadeaux (GB)
02-Aug Goodwood (GB) Nassau Stakes
I
3up fm 10.0 T G/F Halfway to Heaven (IRE) Lush Lashes (GB) Passage of Time (GB)
02-Aug Deauville (FR) Prix Rothschild (Prix d'Astarte)
I
3up fm 8.0 T SF Goldikova (IRE) Darjina (FR) Natagora (FR)
03-Aug Dusseldorf (GER) Preis der Diana
I
3yo f 11.0 T GD Rosenreihe (IRE) Lady Marian (GER) Baila Me (GER)
10-Aug Deauville (FR) Prix Maurice de Gheest
I
3up 6.5 T SF Marchand d'Or (FR) African Rose (GB) Belliflore (FR)
17-Aug Cologne (GER) Rheinland-Pokal der Sparkasse Kolnbonn
I
3up 12.0 T GD Oriental Tiger (GER) Kasmin (GER) Papal Bull (GB)
17-Aug Deauville (FR) Prix Jacques le Marois
I
3yo 8.0 T G/S Tamayuz (GB) Natagora (FR) Major Cadeaux (GB)
22-Aug Newmarket (GB) Yorkshire Oaks
I
3up fm 12.0 T GD Lush Lashes (GB) Dar Re Mi (GB) Michita
22-Aug York (GB) Nunthorpe Stakes
I
2yo 5.0 T GD Borderlescott (GB) National Colour (SAf) Kingsgate Native (Ire)
23-Aug Newmarket (GB Juddemonte International
I
3up 10.0 T G/F Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) Phoenix Tower New Approach (IRE)
24-Aug Deauville (FR) Prix Morny
I
2yo 6.0 T GD Bushranger (IRE) Gallagher (GB) Lord Shanakill
31-Aug Curragh (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes
I
2yo f 7.0 T SF Again (IRE) Shimah Beyond Our Reach (IRE)
07-Sep Leopardstown (IRE) Matron Stakes
I
3up fm 8.0 T YL Lush Lashes (GB) Nahoodh (IRE) Halfway to Heaven (IRE)
07-Sep Leopardstown (IRE) Irish Champion Stakes
I
3up 10.0 T YL New Approach (IRE) Traffic Guard Mores Wells (GB)
07-Sep Baden-Baden (GER) Grosser Preis von Baden
I
3up 12.0 T SF Kamsin (GER) Adlerflug (GER) It's Gino (GER)
07-Sep Longchamp (FR) Prix du Moulin de Longchamp
I
3up 8.0 T G/S Goldikova (IRE) Darjina (FR) Paco Boy (IRE)
13-Sep Doncaster (UK) St Leger Stakes
I
3yo 14.5 T SF Conduit (IRE) Unsung Heroine (IRE) Look Here (GB)
13-Sep Doncaster (UK) Sprint Cup
I
3up 6.0 T SF African Rose (GB) Assertive (GB) Utmost Respect (GB)
13-Sep Curragh (IRE) Irish St Leger
I
3up 14.0 T S/H Septimus (IRE) New Zealand (IRE) Red Maloney
14-Sep Curragh (IRE) National Stakes
I
2yo 7.0 T HY Mastercraftsman (IRE) Shaweel (GB) Arazan (IRE)
14-Sep Longchamp (FR) Prix Vermeille
I
3up fm 12.0 T GD Zarkava (IRE) Dar Re Mi (GB) Treat Gently (GB)
27-Sep Royal Ascot (GB) Fillies' Mile
I
2yo f 8.0 T GD Rainbow View Fantasia (GB) Dreamtheimpossible
27-Sep Royal Ascot (GB) Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
I
3up 8.0 T GD Raven's Pass Henrythenavigator Sabana (IRE)
28-Sep Cologne (GER) Preis von Europa
I
3up 12.0 T SF Baila Me (GER) Poseidon Adventure (IRE) King of Rome (IRE)
03-Oct Newmarket (GB) Shadwell Middle Park Stakes
I
2yo 6.0 T G/F Bushranger (IRE) Sayif (IRE) Huntdown
03-Oct Newmarket (GB) Cheveley Park Stakes
I
2yo f 6.0 T G/F Serious Attitute (IRE) Aspen Darlin (IRE) Pursuit of Glory (IRE)
04-Oct Newmarket (GB) Sun Chariot Stakes
I
3up fm 8.0 T G/F Halfway to Heaven (IRE) Darjina (FR) Visit (GB)
04-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Foret
I
3up 7.0 T GD Paco Boy (IRE) Natagora (FR) US Ranger
04-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix du Cadran
I
4up 20.0 T GD Bannaby (FR) Incanto Dream (GB) Orion Star (FR)
05-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
I
3up 12.0 T G/S Zarkava (IRE) Youmzain (IRE) Soldier of Forture (IRE)
It's Gino (GER)
05-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Grand Criterium
I
2yo 7.0 T G/S Naaqoos (GB) Milanias (FR) Intense Focus
05-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix Marcel Boussec Criterium del Pouliches
I
2yo f 8.0 T G/S Proportional (GB) Elusive Wave (IRE) Copperbeech (IRE)
05-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp
I
2up 5.0 T G/S Marchand D'Or (FR) Moorhouse Lad (GB) Borderlescott (GB)
05-Oct Longchamp (FR) Prix de l'Opera
I
3up fm 10.0 T G/S Lady Marian (GER) Lush Lashes (GB) Katiyra (IRE)
 

Home Feedback Copyright 2011 © Greg Brandow • All Rights Reserved